Same-sex marriage and civil partnership in the Philippines

same sex marriage philippines

Despite the fact that the  is ranked as one of the most gay-friendly nations in the world,  when it comes to Same-sex and partnership the does not offer any legal recognition to same-sex marriage, civil unions or domestic partnership benefits.

However if one of you are you may be able to register a civil partnership or get at the .

Same-sex marriage and civil partnership in the Philippines

You may be able to register a civil partnership or get married at the British embassy or consulate in the Philippines.

Make an appointment at the embassy in Manila.

What documents you’ll need

You need to have been living in the Philippines for 21 days. You and your partner will need to sign a declaration and provide proof of residence eg, an employer’s letter or a bank statement.

You’ll both need to bring your original passports. You’ll also need evidence that your partner is free to marry – a document from their government or their that says they are unmarried. If either of you have been divorced, widowed or in a civil partnership before, you’ll also need to provide:

What you need to do

At your appointment the embassy or consulate will give you:

  • a notice of registration
  • a declaration that you and your partner will need to swear, stating that you’re legally entitled to marry or enter into a civil partnership

Once you’ve completed these and paid the registration fee, the embassy or consulate will display your notice publicly for 14 days.

As long as nobody registers an objection you can get married or enter into a civil partnership up to 3 months after you gave notice.

You’ll need to bring two witnesses to your ceremony – they’ll need to show their photo ID (eg passport or driver’s licence).

You’ll need to pay a fee to register your marriage or civil partnership and a fee for your marriage or civil partnership certificate.

All same-sex marriages must take place under English and Welsh or even if you live in or are from Northern Ireland. Tell the embassy or consulate which you want to get married under at your appointment.

Naturalisation of your partner if they move to the UK

Your partner can apply to become a British citizen once they’ve lived in the UK for 3 years.

Default Comments (0)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Facebook Comments (0)

Share11
Tweet
Pin
+1
Share